Simon Woods

​President & CEO, Leslie Jackson Chihuly Chair

Simon Woods came to Seattle in May 2011. Together with Music Director Ludovic Morlot, he has been instrumental in defining and executing a vision to take the Seattle Symphony to the next stage in its artistic development, and establish it as a dynamic, forward-looking and community-focused organization. Woods’ previous post was Chief Executive of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra (RSNO), one of the United Kingdom’s leading symphony orchestras. Prior to his time at RSNO, Woods worked in the U.S. as President & CEO of the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra and Vice President of Artistic Planning and Operations at The Philadelphia Orchestra. For almost a decade from the late 1980s to the late 1990s he worked as a record producer with EMI Classics in London, where he initiated and produced recordings with many of the world’s foremost classical artists and ensembles. Born in London, Simon Woods has a degree in Music from Cambridge University, and a post-graduate diploma in conducting from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. Woods, his wife Karin and their two children, Barnaby and Isabel, reside in Seattle’s Madison Valley neighborhood. He is a Board member of Cultural Access Washington, the Seattle Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce and the League of American Orchestras.

Administrative Staff

Senior Management Team

Simon Woods, President & CEO, Leslie Jackson Chihuly Chair

Charlie Wade, Senior Vice President of Marketing & Business Operations

Jennifer Adair, Vice President & General Manager

Maureen Campbell Melville, Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Rosalie Contreras, Vice President of Communications

Elena Dubinets, Vice President of Artistic Planning

Jane Hargraft, Vice President of Development

Kristen NyQuist, Director of Board Relations & Strategic Initiatives

Laura Reynolds, Director of Education & Community Engagement

Executive Office

Rachel Moore, Executive Assistant to the President & CEO and Senior Vice President

Artistic Planning

Paige Gilbert, Assistant Artistic Administrator

Rose Gear, Personal Assistant to the Music Director

Dmitriy Lipay, Director of Audio and Recording

Blaine Inafuku, Artist Services, Media & Chorale Manager

Orchestra and Operations

Kelly Woodhouse Boston, Director of Operations

Ana Hinz, Production Manager

Scott Wilson, Personnel Manager

Keith Higgins, Assistant Personnel Manager

Pat Takahashi-Blayney, Principal Librarian

Robert Olivia, Associate Librarian

Jeanne Case, Librarian

Joseph E. Cook, Technical Director

Mark Anderson, Jeff Lincoln Assistant Technical Directors

Chris Dinon, Don Irving, Aaron Gorseth, John Roberson, Michael Schienbein, Ira Seigel, Stage Technicians

Education & Community Engagement

Kristin Schneider, Becky Spiewak, Education and Community Engagement Managers

Katie Hovde, Program Associate

Jessica Andrews-Hall, Lena Console, Sonya Harris, Jesse Harvey, Rafael Howell, Zachary Kambour, Shelby Leyland, Leslie McMichael, Rebecca Morhlang, Dana Staikides, Teaching Artists

Lauren Eastman, Christopher Mena, Elizabeth Talbert, Francis Ho, Rachel Brown, Discovery Coordinators

Communications

Heidi Staub, Editor & Publications Manager

James Holt, Digital Content Manager

Andrew Stiefel, Social Media & Content Manager

Shiva Shafii, Public Relations Manager

Marketing & Business Operations

Christy Wood, Director of Marketing

Rachel Spain, Marketing Manager

Kyle Painter, Marketing Operations Coordinator

Barry Lalonde, Director of Digital Products

Jason Huynh, Digital Marketing Manager

Herb Burke, Tessitura Manager

Gerry Kunkel, Corporate & Concierge Accounts Manager

Jessica Forsythe, Art Director

Helen Hodges, Graphic Designer

Forrest Schofield, Group Services Manager

Joe Brock, Retail Manager

Christina Hajdu, Sales Associate

Brent Olsen, Ticket Sales Manager

Aaron Gunderson, Assistant Sales Manager

Nina Cesarrato, Molly Gillette, Ticket Office Coordinators

Asma Ahmed, Mary Austin, Melissa Bryant, Yasmina Ellis, Carla Moar, Mike Obermeyer, James Bean, CaraBeth Wilson, Elizabeth Ylala, Ticket Services Associates

VENUE ADMINISTRATION

Matt Laughlin, Director of Facility Sales

James Frounfelter, Adam Moomey, Event & Operations Managers

Sophia El-Wakil, Facilities Sales & Operations Coordinator

Keith Godfrey, House Manager

Tanya Wanchena, Assistant House Manager & Usher Scheduler

Milicent Savage, Patrick Weigel, Assistant House Managers

Dawn Hathaway, Lynn Lambie, Mel Longley, Ryan Marsh, Markus Rook, Head Ushers

Laura Banks, Everett Bowling, Veronica Boyer, Evelyn Gershen, Assistant Head Ushers

Ron Hyder, Technical Coordinator

Development

Shaina Shepherd, Development Officer (Assistant to VP of Development & Grants)

Renee Duprel, Associate Vice President of Development (Campaign)

Maria Kolby-Wolfe, Major Gift Officer (Campaign)

Betsy Wohlers, Development Officer (Campaign)

Becky Kowals, Director of Major Gifts and Planned Giving

Nicholas Walls, Marsha Wolf, Major Gift Officers

Amy Bokanev, Gift Officers

Jessica Lee, Development Coordinator (Major Gifts)

Tess Benson, Development Coordinator (Major Gifts)

Paul Gjording, Senior Major Gift Officer (Foundations & Government Relations)

Megan Hall, Director of Development Operations

Alicia Archambault, Stewardship Manager

Martin K. Johansson, Development Communications Manager

Jacob Roy, Data Operations Manager

Maery Simmons, Data Entry Coordinator

Tami Horner, Senior Manager of Special Events & Corporate Development

Zoe Funai, Special Events Manager

Ryan Hicks, Corporate Development Manager

Finance & Facilities

David Nevens, Controller

Clem Zipp, Assistant Controller

Lance Glenn, Information Systems Manager

Megan Spielbusch, Accounting Manager

Jacqueline Moravec, Payroll/AP Accountant

Marwa Aliwi, Staff Accountant

Bernel Goldberg, General Counsel

David Ling, Facilities Director

Kevin Baker, Facilities Manager

Bob Brosinski, Lead Building Engineer

Aaron Burns, Damien De Witte, Building Engineer

Rodney Kretzer, Facilities & Security Coordinator

Human Resources

Kathryn Osburn, Human Resources Generalist

Karya Schanilec, Receptionist/Marketing Assistant