symphony home benaroya soundbridge
benaroya hall

Seattle Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, September 18

Benaroya Hall Events

Seattle Symphony's DAY OF MUSIC at Benaroya Hall

Presented by Seattle Symphony


Join us for Day of Music on September 18, 2011!

The Seattle Symphony and Music Director Ludovic Morlot invite the public to experience live music at Benaroya Hall with a FREE Day of Music on Sunday, September 18, 2011, from 12 noon to 6 p.m. Over 40 musical acts representing a host of genres — from rock and hip hop to jazz, classical and folk — will appear on multiple stages. A full listing of performers and times follows below.

Day of Music is FREE and no tickets are required for entrance. Activities specifically designed for children begin at 10:30 a.m. in Soundbridge Seattle Symphony Music Discovery Center, on the corner of Union Street and Second Avenue.

New this year, a wine tasting — featuring live music and select wineries from Seattle Metropolitan magazine's September 2011 “Washington’s 100 Best Wines” list — will occur in the Norcliffe Founders Room from 12:30 to 3:30 p.m. Tasting tickets will be available at the door for $20; the wine tasting is the only part of Day of Music that requires a paid ticket. Special thanks to Boeing and the World Presidents' Organization, Los Angeles Chapter, for sponsoring this event.


SCHEDULE OF PERFORMANCES (by location)

S. MARK TAPER FOUNDATION AUDITORIUM
12:00 p.m. Seattle Sounders FC Sound Wave Band
1:00 p.m. Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra
2:00 p.m. Seattle Women’s Chorus / Captain Smartypants
3:00 p.m. School of Rock (aspiring youth rockers)
4:00 p.m. Seattle Symphony
5:00 p.m. Seattle Symphony

SAMUEL AND ALTHEA STROUM GRAND LOBBY
11:45 a.m Nancy Kirkner & Janet Anderson (solo English handbells & piano)
12:30 p.m. The Baudboys (A Capella)
1:30 p.m. Seattle Symphony Musicians (chamber music)
2:30 p.m. Bag o’Tricks (contradance)
3:30 p.m. Toy-Box Trio (new classical music w/ carnival flair)
4:45 p.m. T.E.A.M (hip hop)

THE BOEING COMPANY GALLERY
12:00 p.m. Levi Waggoner, Heather Dye & Laura Milleson (vocals and piano)
12:45 p.m. Timothy Garland & Victoria Parker (violin duo)
1:30 p.m. Four to the Floor (jazz quartet)
2:15 p.m. Eric Haines (one man band)
3:00 p.m. The University of Washington Chamber Music Club (string quartet)
3:45 p.m. Snake Suspenderz (cartoon jazz)
4:30 p.m. Lohan Prado (Beatles covers)

ILLSLEY BALL NORDSTROM RECITAL HALL
12:00 p.m. Dunava (Balkan women’s choir)
12:45 p.m. Seattle Classic Guitar Society
1:30 p.m. Q&A with Seattle Symphony Music Director Ludovic Morlot
2:15 p.m. Pacific MusicWorks (early music)
3:00 p.m. David Paul Mesler & Tony Rondolone with live painting by Leigh Knowles Metteer (chamber music)
3:45 p.m. Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestras (string quartet)
4:30 p.m. Rondalya Sa Seattle (Filipino music)
5:15 p.m. 5th Avenue Theatre

GARDEN OF REMEMBRANCE
12:00 p.m. Celtic Arts: Puirt na Gael (Scottish instrumental quartet)
12:45 a.m. Byron Au Yong & Friends (Kidnapping Water: Bottled Operas)
1:30 p.m. Youth Rescue Mission (indie rock)
2:15 p.m. Q&A with Seattle Symphony Music Director Ludovic Morlot
3:00 p.m. New Age Flamenco
3:45 p.m. UmojaFest P.E.A.C.E Center (hip-hop soul)
4:30 p.m. Juliana & PAVA (ancient Russian folk songs)
5:15 p.m. Zero Gravity Circus (psychedelic jam rock band)

SOUNDBRIDGE
10:30 a.m. Randal Thatcher (drum circle)
11:30 a.m. Anna Vasilevskaya (Russian folk for kids)
12:30 p.m Mary Kantor (Harundineus clarinet quartet)
1:30 p.m. David Paul Mesler (songwriting workshop)
2:30 p.m. Watershed Opera
3:30 p.m. Kids Céilidh (Irish sing along)

NORCLIFFE FOUNDERS ROOM (wine tasting / $20 fee per person)
12:30 p.m. Just ’Cause (jazz quintet)
1:30 p.m. Lohan Prado (Beatles covers)
2:30 p.m. Ars Longa (chamber music)

Note: All programs and artists subject to change.
12:00 PM