symphony home benaroya soundbridge
soundbridge

Seattle Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, September 18

Soundbridge Events

Day of Music | All Ages | FREE!

The Seattle Symphony and Music Director Ludovic Morlot invite the public to experience live music at Benaroya Hall with a FREE Day of Music on Sunday, September 18, from 12 noon to 6 p.m. Over 40 musical acts representing a host of genres — from rock and hip hop to jazz, classical and folk — will appear on multiple stages. A full listing of performers and times follows below.

Day of Music is FREE and no tickets are required for entrance. Activities specifically designed for children begin at 10:30 a.m. in Soundbridge Seattle Symphony Music Discovery Center, on the corner of Union Street and Second Avenue.

New this year, a wine tasting — featuring live music and select wineries from Seattle Metropolitan magazine’s September 2011 “Washington’s 100 Best Wines” list — will occur in the Norcliffe Founders Room from 12:30 to 3:30 p.m. Tasting tickets will be available at the door for $20; the wine tasting is the only part of Day of Music that requires a paid ticket.

Day of Music
September 18, 2011, beginning at 12 noon
(Children’s activities begin at 10:30 a.m. in Soundbridge)


Schedule of Performances by Location

S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium
12:00 p.m. Seattle Sounders FC Sound Wave Band
1:00 p.m. Seattle Women’s Chorus / Captain Smartypants
2:00 p.m. The Seattle Repertory Jazz Orchestra
3:00 p.m. School of Rock (aspiring youth rockers)
4:00 p.m. Seattle Symphony
5:00 p.m. Seattle Symphony

Samuel and Althea Stroum Grand Lobby
11:45 a.m Nancy Kirkner & Janet Anderson (solo English handbells & piano)
12:30 p.m. The Baudboys (A Capella)
1:30 p.m. Seattle Symphony Musicians (chamber music)
2:30 p.m. Bag o’Tricks (contradance)
3:30 p.m. T.E.A.M (hip hop)

The Boeing Company Gallery
12:00 p.m. Levi Waggoner, Heather Dye & Laura Milleson (vocals and piano)
12:45 p.m. Timothy Garland & Victoria Parker (violin duo)
1:30 p.m. Four to the Floor (jazz quartet)
2:15 p.m. Eric Haines (one man band)
3:00 p.m. Juliana & PAVA (Russian folk songs)
3:45 p.m. Snake Suspenderz (cartoon jazz)
4:30 p.m. Lohan Prado (Beatles covers)

Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall
12:00 p.m. Dunava (Balkan women’s choir)
12:45 p.m. Seattle Classic Guitar Society
1:30 p.m. Q&A with Seattle Symphony Music Director Ludovic Morlot
2:15 p.m. Pacific MusicWorks (early music)
3:00 p.m. David Paul Mesler & Tony Rondolone with live painting by Leah Knowles Metteer (chamber music)
3:45 p.m. Seattle Youth Symphony Orchestras (string quartet)
4:30 p.m. Rondalya Sa Seattle (Filipino music)
5:15 p.m. 5th Avenue Theatre

Garden of Remembrance
12:00 p.m. To be announced
12:45 p.m. Byron Au Yong & Friends (Kidnapping Water: Bottled Operas)
1:30 p.m. Youth Rescue Mission (indie rock)
2:15 p.m. Q&A with Seattle Symphony Music Director Ludovic Morlot
3:00 p.m. New Age Flamenco
3:45 p.m. UmojaFest P.E.A.C.E Center (hip hop)
4:30 p.m. Chaopraya Ensemble (traditional Thai music)
5:15 p.m. Zero Gravity Circus (psychedelic jam rock band)

Soundbridge
10:30 a.m. Randal Thatcher (drum circle)
11:30 a.m. Arts for Hearts, Inc. (Russian folk for kids)
12:30 p.m Mary Kantor (Harundineus clarinet quartet)
1:30 p.m. David Paul Mesler (songwriting workshop)
2:30 p.m. Watershed Opera
3:30 p.m. Kids Céilidh (Irish sing along)

Norcliffe Founders Room (wine tasting / $20 fee per person)
12:30 p.m. Just ’Cause (jazz quintet)
1:30 p.m. Lohan Prado (Beatles covers)
2:30 p.m. Ars Longa (chamber music)
10:00 AM